Budget 2027: Minimum Wage To Rise To RM2,000, Skilled Workers & Graduates To Get At Least RM2,500 | WeirdKaya

LocalBusiness & Finance
9 Oct 2026 • 3:59 PM MYT
WeirdKaya
WeirdKaya

Community news hub for today's generation of Malaysians

Breaking news

Malaysia’s minimum wage will increase from RM1,700 to RM2,000 starting June 2027, Prime Minister Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim announced while tabling Budget 2027.

However, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with annual sales below RM50 million will be exempted from the new minimum wage requirement.

RM2,500 minimum for skilled jobs and graduates

Budget 2027 will also introduce a higher minimum salary for skilled workers and graduates.

The minimum salary for skilled jobs and graduates will be set at RM2,500, as the government moves to improve wage levels for workers with higher skills and qualifications.

GLIC and GLC living wage raised to RM3,400

Meanwhile, employees under government-linked investment companies (GLICs) and government-linked companies (GLCs) will also see their living wage benchmark increase.

The rate will rise from RM3,100 to RM3,400.

The measures form part of the government’s broader push to raise incomes and provide more dignified wages for workers under Budget 2027.

Newswav Malaysia Best News App

Newswav is an online content aggregator and obtains its content from different online sources. The content in the app do not belong to Newswav nor do they reflect the opinions of Newswav and its staff. Your use of this app indicates your understanding and acceptance of this information.

Newswav Sdn. Bhd. (201701008480 (1222645-M)) 2026 All Rights Reserved